AGO 1993-038.
[…] In light of the above, it is apparent that Op. No. 83-100's determination that an administrative licensing agency is not required to seal its records pertaining to a case the records of which have been ordered sealed pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(C)(2), unless specifically directed to do so by the court, remains a correct statement of law. But see R.C. 2953.51(D) (for purposes of R.C. 2953.51-.55, which concerns the sealing of official records after not guilty finding, dismissal of proceedings, or no bill, the term "official records" "means all records that are possessed by any public office or agency that relate to a criminal case"); see also R.C. 2953.32(G) (a board of education of a city, local, exempted village, or joint vocational school district that maintains records of an individual who has been permanently excluded from attending any of the public schools of this state under R.C. 3301.121 and R.C. 3313.662 is