AGO 1993-058.
[…] The essence of these questions is whether the obligations incurred by the OSAC in the form of guarantees, debts(fn2) or otherwise are payable solely from moneys held as part of the funds of the OSAC, or whether such obligations are also backed by the full faith and credit of the State of Ohio,(fn3) so that the obligee thereof would have recourse to other funds of the State of Ohio for the payment of such obligations.
Constitutional Authority For Establishment of OSAC
Article VI, §5 of the Ohio Constitution provides as follows:
To increase opportunities to the residents of this state for higher education, it is hereby determined to be in the public interest and a proper public purpose for the state to guarantee the repayment of loans made to residents of this state to assist them in meeting the expenses of attending an institution of higher education. Laws may be passed to carry into effect such purpose including the payment, when required, of any such guarantee from moneys available for such payment after first providing the moneys necessary to meet the requirements of any bonds or other obligations heretofore or hereafter authorized by any section of the Constitution. Such laws and guarantees shall not be subject to the limitations or requirements of Article VIII or of Section 11 of Article XII of the Constitution.(fn4) Amended Substitute House Bill No. 618(fn5) enacted by the General Assembly on July 11, 1961, and Amended Senate Bill No. 284(fn6) enacted by the General Assembly on May 23, 1963, and all appropriations of moneys made for the purpose of such enactments, are hereby validated, ratified, confirmed, and approved in all respects, and they shall be in full force and effect from and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT