AGO 1993-071.
[…] (G) "Retirement system" or "system" means the state highway patrol retirement system created and established in the plan.
....
(I) "Retirement board" or "board" means the state highway patrol retirement board provided for in the plan.
(J) Except as provided in section 5505.18 of the Revised Code, "member" means any employee included in the membership of the retirement system, whether or not rendering contributing service.
....
(Q) "Retirement" means termination as an employee of the state highway patrol, with application having been made to the system for a pension or a deferred pension.
R.C. 5505.02 further provides that membership in HPRS "includes all state highway patrol employees, as defined in [R.C. 5505.01],(fn1) and such membership is mandatory for such employees." (Footnote added.)