AGO 1993-080.
[…] (Citation omitted.)
The term "prosecution," for purposes of the IAD, thus means the institution and continuance of a criminal suit involving the process of bringing formal charges against an individual before a court of law and pursuing those charges to final judgment. In Ohio, the prosecution of a criminal offender is commenced by filing a complaint, indictment, or information, see Crim. R. 4; Crim. R. 7, and terminates upon the return of a verdict and imposition of a sentence by a court, if applicable, see R.C. 2947.23 ("[i]n all criminal cases ... the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution"); R.C. 2949.09 ("[w]hen a judge or magistrate renders judgment for a fine, an execution may issue for such judgment and costs of prosecution").