AGO 1995-024.
[…] We conclude that the proposed Bank Branch would be within this state, that your authority to regulate the branch would not be preempted by federal law, and that the establishment of such a branch would be exempt from, and thus not be barred by, Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-57e. With respect to your first question, Title 36a of the Connecticut General Statutes contains the "Banking Law of Connecticut", which laws are "applicable to all Connecticut banks ...." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-1. A "Connecticut bank" is defined as "a bank and trust company, savings bank or savings and loan association chartered or organized under the laws of this state." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-2(11). Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-145(b)(1): "With the approval of the commissioner, any Connecticut bank may establish a branch in this state." (Emphasis added.) The question, therefore, is whether a branch of a Connecticut bank located on the Reservation would be "in this state" as contemplated by Section 36a-145(b)(1).