AGO 1995-024.
[…] Cohen, Felix S., Handbook of Federal Indian Law (1982 Fed.) p. 649. Federal and state cases and statutes and regulations support a finding that the Reservation is "in this state." The Tribe received federal recognition in 1983 by an act of Congress entitled the Indian Land Claims Settlement Act of 1983 (the "Settlement Act"). 25 U.S.C. §§ 1751 et seq. The Settlement Act also established the boundaries of the Tribe's federal Reservation. Section 1752(7) of the Settlement Act defines the Reservation as: "The existing reservation of the Tribe as defined by Chapter 824 of the Connecticut General Statutes and any settlement lands taken in trust by the United States for the Tribe." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-63 in turn defines the Tribe's reservation as: "The...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy.