AGO 1995-95.
[…] which have offices in the county or counties in which all or part of such
municipal corporation or quasi-municipal corporation is located shall be
designated as such official depositories if the municipal or quasi-municipal
corporation can obtain satisfactory security therefore, and such official
depositories have a home office located in the state of Kansas.
. . . .
"(c) As used in this section . . . 'municipal corporation or
quasi-municipal corporation' includes each investing governmental unit under
K.S.A. 12-1675. . . ." (Emphasis added).
K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 12-1675 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"(a) The governing body of any county, city, township, school
district, area vocational-technical school, community college, firemen's relief
association, community mental health center, community facility for the
mentally retarded or any other governmental entity, unit or subdivision in the
state of Kansas having authority to receive, hold and expend public moneys or
funds may invest any moneys which are not immediately required for the purposes
for which the moneys were collected or received, and the investment of which is
not subject to or regulated by any other statute.
"(b) Such moneys shall be invested only:
. . . .
"(2) In time deposit, open accounts or certificates of deposit
with maturities of not more than two years: (A) In commercial banks which have
offices located in such investing governmental units; or (B) if the office of