AGO 1995-95.
[…] 36, 1831, 1831u, 1842; U.S. Const., art. I, sec. 8; art. VI; 14th amend.* * *
Dear Speaker Shallenburger:
You request our opinion regarding whether certain statutes that
address the deposit of public funds are violative of the commerce clause, the
supremacy clause or the equal protection clause of the United States
constitution. Specifically, you inquire whether the statutory requirement that
public funds be deposited only in state or national banks having a home office
in Kansas contravenes any one of the aforementioned constitutional provisions.
K.S.A. 9-1401 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"(a) The governing body of any municipal corporation or
quasi-municipal corporation shall designate . . . the state and national banks
. . . with home offices located in the state of Kansas which shall
serve as depositories of its funds. . . . The state and national banks . . .
which have offices in the county or counties in which all or part of such
municipal corporation or quasi-municipal corporation is located shall be
designated as such official depositories if the municipal or quasi-municipal
corporation can obtain satisfactory security therefore, and such official
depositories have a home office located in the state of Kansas.
. . . .
"(c) As used in this section . . . 'municipal corporation or
quasi-municipal corporation' includes each investing governmental unit under
K.S.A. 12-1675. . . ." (Emphasis added).