AGO 2006-019.
[…] Federal law establishes basic requirements, and each participating state adopts its own plan, containing a package of services defined by the state in compliance with the federal requirements. See 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 1396-1396d (West 2003 & Supp. 2005); R.C. 5111.01; R.C. 5111.021. The Ohio Department of Job and Family Services (ODJFS) is designated as the single state agency with authority to supervise the administration of the Medicaid program in Ohio. R.C. 5111.01; 12 Ohio Admin. Code 5101:1-37-01. ODJFS has authority to adopt rules implementing the Medicaid program, and its rules are binding upon other agencies that administer components of the Medicaid program. "No agency may establish, by rule or otherwise, a policy governing medicaid that is inconsistent with a medicaid policy established, in rule or otherwise, by the director of job and family services." R.C. 5111.01; see also R.C. 5111.02. ODJFS is authorized to "provide medical assistance under the medicaid program as long as federal funds are provided for such assistance," to various persons and families meeting statutory criteria. R.C. 5111.01(A). If funds are appropriated by the General Assembly, ODJFS may provide medical assistance to groups whose coverage under Medicaid is optional. R.C. 5111.01(B).