AGO 2008-02.
[…] existing statutes providing minors with certain rights to reproductive health
services without parental notification, There are, of course, a number of
policy issues that are relevant to this question, as to which we express no
opinion herein.
Before beginning our legal analysis of the questions you have
asked, we set out the relevant child protection and criminal law provisions
that inform our discussion.
BACKGROUND
1. The Mandatory Reporting Law
Your questions focus on the provisions that require reporting of
suspected cases of child abuse and neglect. Title 22, M.R.S.A., §
4011-A(1) requires twenty-nine specific categories of adult individuals to
"immediately report or cause a report to be made to the department when the
person knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been or is
likely to be abused or neglected...."
Persons required to report (collectively referred to as "mandated
reporters") include (among others) the following when acting in a professional
capacity: a variety of health care providers (physicians, nurses, dentists,
mental health professionals, etc.), school personnel (teachers, guidance