AGO 2009-036.
[…] Although requiring a specific pledge of collateral from the institution is likely to be the most secure approach to collateralization in instances where it can be achieved, see R.C. 135.18 (specifying pledge of "eligible securities of aggregate market value equal to or in excess of the amount of public moneys to be at the time so deposited); R.C. 135.37 (same), another permissible method by which an institution may satisfy the pledging requirement is the "pooling" method set forth in R.C. 135.181. This statute states, in relevant part:
(B) In lieu of the pledging requirements prescribed in [R.C. 135.18] and [R.C. 135.37], an institution designated as a public depository at its option may pledge a single pool of eligible securities to secure the repayment of all public moneys deposited in the...
To continue reading
Request your trial