AGO 80-071.
[…] In reviewing your letter along with the memorandum, as prepared by Central Legal Research of the University of North Dakota School of Law, it would appear that there are two basic questions which need to be answered. First, what is the statutory authority which allows a police officer to issue a summons to a violator of state traffic laws or city traffic ordinances? Second, in what situations can a police officer issue a summons to a violator? Authority for a police officer's issuance of a summons can be found in Section 39-07-07 of the North Dakota Century Code. That section states as follows:
39-07-07. HALTING PERSON FOR VIOLATING TRAFFIC REGULATIONS - DUTY OF OFFICER HALTING. Whenever any person is halted for the violation of any of the provisions of chapter 39-01 through 39-13, 39-18, 39-21, and 39-24, or of equivalent city ordinances, the officer halting such person, except as otherwise provided in section 39-07-09, may:
1. Take and name and address of such person;
2. Take the license number of his motor vehicle; and
3. Issue a summons or otherwise notify him in writing to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons or notice.
Subsection 3 of Section 39-07-07 authorizes a police officer to issue a summons to a person who is halted...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.