AGO 80-121.
[…] I would imagine that this was the intention of the Legislature since if the non-coal-producing county was entitled to a share of the severance tax from all the mines in the county it would lead to a very unfair situation.
In Mercer County, the tipple of the Consolidated Coal Mine near Stanton, North Dakota, would be approximately fifty miles from the non-coal-producing county of Dunn.
Section 57-62-02 of the North Dakota Century Code provides for the allocation of moneys deposited in the coal development fund established by section 57-61-10 of the North Dakota Century Code. Section 57-61-10 provides:
57-61-10. COAL DEVELOPMENT FUND ESTABLISHED. Moneys collected by the state tax commissioner pursuant to the provisions of sections 57-61-01 through 57-61-09 shall be paid to the state treasurer and shall be credited to a special fund in the state treasury, to be known as the coal development fund. The moneys accumulated in such fund shall be allocated as provided by law and as appropriated by the legislative assembly. (Emphasis added).
The moneys referred to in section 57-61-10 are collected by the state tax commissioner as a result of the severance tax imposed upon coal by section 57-61-01. Section 57-61-01 provides: