AGO 81-001.
[…] 1981.
AGO 81-001.
STATE OF NORTH
DAKOTA ATTORNEY GENERAL'S
OPINION 81-1Date Issued: January 20, 1981Requested by: William F. Lindell, City Attorney for the City
of Washburn- QUESTION
PRESENTED - Whether the change by a city
commission in the zoning of a parcel of land is an action that can be referred
to the voters.- ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OPINION -
It is my opinion that an action by a city commission or a city
council in changing the zoning of a parcel of land cannot be referred to the
voters under chapter 40-12 of the North Dakota Century Code.
- ANALYSIS -
Section 40-12-08 of the North Dakota Century Code (N.D.C.C.)
reads in part:
"An ordinance which has been adopted by the governing body of a municipality may be referred to the electors of the municipality by a petition protesting against such ordinance."An action taken by a city in amending the zoning classification of a particular parcel of land is not of the same nature as the enactment of an ordinance as contemplated by section 40-12-08, N.D.C.C. There are real and substantive differences in the procedures to be followed in enacting an