AGO 85-08.
[…] N.D.C.C. section 40-05-01(1). One such statutory power granted to cities is the authority to grant franchises and privileges to persons, associations, or corporations. N.D.C.C. section 40-05-01(57). Such franchises granted by a city remain subject to the regulatory powers of the governing body. Id. North Dakota law also provides authority for the referral of a city ordinance to the electors of that city upon the filing of a petition protesting that ordinance. This authority is found in N.D.C.C. section 40-12-08 which states, in part, as follows:
An ordinance which has been adopted by the governing body of a municipality may be referred to the electors of the municipality by a petition protesting against such ordinance.