AGO 85-21.
[…] financial institution, for safekeeping.
It is my further opinion that securities issued by a political
subdivision of a state other than North Dakota are not eligible to be pledged
by a financial institution as security for the repayment of a deposit of public
funds by a public corporation pursuant to N.D.C.C. section 21-04-09.
III.
It is my further opinion that a financial institution may not
pledge securities as security for the repayment of a deposit of funds which are
not public funds as defined in N.D.C.C. section 21-04-01(5).
- ANALYSES -
I.
N.D.C.C. section 21-04-09 allows a public corporation, under
certain circumstances, to accept a pledge of securities from a financial
institution as security for the repayment of a deposit of public funds and
provides that securities so pledged "may be delivered to and held for
safekeeping by any financial institution, other than the depository financial
institution!. . .which. . .has been approved as a custodian. . .by the state
auditor." (Emphasis supplied). The question here is whether the term "may" is
permissive or mandatory.
When initially enacted in 1939, N.D.C.C. section 21-04-09
contained this...
To continue reading