AGO 88-26.
[…] increasing the knowledge of such objects, and that the gatherings
shall be made for permanent preservation in public museums." Id.
(emphasis supplied). The requirement of the "permanent preservation" of
skeletal remains prohibits an entity holding the remains from disposing of them
by reburial. This duty is made clearer in regulations implementing this law and
in more recent federal legislation.
Uniform regulations to implement this Act were issued by the
Secretaries of the Interior, Agriculture, and War in 1906. With minor
modifications, these regulations are now printed at 43 C.F.R. pt. 3 (1987). 43
C.F.R. § 3.17 (1987) states in relevant part:
[E]very collection made under the authority of the act and of
this part shall be preserved in the public museum designated in the permit and
shall be accessible to the public. No such collection shall be removed from
such public museum without the written authority of the Secretary of the
Smithsonian Institution and then only to another public museum, where it shall
be accessible to the public.
Without repealing the Antiquities Act, Congress adopted the
Archeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 (16 U.S.C.A. §§
470aa-ll (West 1985)) (hereinafter referred to as ARPA). It specifically
includes graves and human skeletal remains within the term "archeological