AGO 88-26.
[…] law.
Several statutory provisions, however, explicitly or implicitly
recognize ownership of prehistoric remains.
State law generally provides that all property has an owner.
N.D.C.C. § 47-01-09. State law defines "land" as "the solid material of
the earth, whatever may be the ingredients of which it is composed, whether
soil, rock or other substance." N.D.C.C. § 47-01-04. State law further
provides that "the owner of land in fee has the right to the surface and to
everything permanently situated beneath or above it." N.D.C.C. § 47-01-12.
The Legislature has also explicitly recognized that title to
archeological materials may be held by the state. N.D.C.C. § 55-03-06
provides as follows:
55-03-06. Upon sale of land by state or municipality
archaeological or paleontological materials retained. Where land is
sold, conveyed, transferred, or leased by the state of North Dakota, or by any
department or agency thereof, or by any municipal subdivision thereof, the
title to any and all archaeological or paleontological materials, whether such
materials are found upon the surface or below the surface of such land, shall
be retained by the state or by the municipal subdivision thereof, as the case
may be.
The statutory predecessor to N.D.C.C. ch. 55-03 indicates that
the Legislature included material contained within burial mounds, which
obviously would include skeletal remains, within the archeological materials
covered by the statute. See 1939 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 223. The 1939 statute