AGO 88-26.
[…] A different legal regime for disposition applies to each
category, which will now be examined.
Skeletal Remains Found on Federal Lands
Skeletal remains which belong to the federal government or one of
its agencies and which are simply being held by the State Historical Society as
curator are subject to federal law.
Among the State Historical Society's collection are skeletal
remains found on federal land (e.g., Park Service or Corps of Engineers land).
Since 1906 federal law has provided that no one may excavate on federally owned
land without a permit under the Antiquities Act of 1906 (16 U.S.C.A. § 432
(West 1974)). Any archeological items excavated pursuant to permits are
required to be "for the benefit of reputable museums, universities, colleges,
or other recognized scientific or educational institutions, with a view to
increasing the knowledge of such objects, and that the gatherings
shall be made for permanent preservation in public museums." Id.
(emphasis supplied). The requirement of the "permanent preservation" of
skeletal remains prohibits an entity holding the remains from disposing of them
by reburial. This duty is made clearer in regulations implementing this law and
in more recent federal legislation.