AGO 89-20.
[…] That section further provides that "[no] such prescription shall be refilled except upon authorization of the duly licensed physician . . . who prescribed it." The South Carolina Controlled Substances Act at Section 44-53-360(c) of the amended Code similarly provides that "no practitioner shall dispense any controlled substances outside of a bona fide physician-patient relationship." Section 44-53-110 of the amended Code defines "practitioner" as including "[a] physician . . . or other person as licensed . . . to distribute, dispense . . . or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice . . . in this State." That section also defines "dispense" as including "prescribing." These and other accompanying provisions of State law are consistent with...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.