AGO 89-70.
[…] The ad also provides a toll-free telephone number offering the opportunity to play by phone with the use of a credit card. Another ad offers the opportunity to participate in the Australian lottery. The ad states that the lottery ticket, with the numbers the player chooses, is free, but there is a one dollar ($1.00) fee for the cost of postage and handling. 182 Because your questions involve potential prosecutorial decisions, I will attempt to outline, generally, the existing law in this area. First, reference should be made to Section 16-19-10, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
[w]hoever shall publicly or privately erect, set up or expose to be played or drawn at or shall cause or procure to be erected, set up or exposed to be played, drawn or thrown at any lottery . . . or by any undertaking whatsoever, in the nature of a lottery . . . or who shall make, write, print or publish or cause to be made, written or published any scheme or proposal for any of the purposes aforesaid and shall be convicted of any of the offenses aforesaid, on any indictment for the same, at the court of general sessions, shall forfeit the sum of one thousand dollars, one third thereof to and for the use of this State, one third part thereof to the informer and the other third part thereof to