AGO 92-9.
[…] residents of the City of Aurora, Colorado, with the specific exclusions ordered
by Commissioner Paul?
No.
If section 11-30-103(2), C.R.S. (1992) permits a credit union
with the field of membership as approved by Commissioner Paul, does the Banking
Board have jurisdiction pursuant to state law to seek injunctive relief against
Lowry to prohibit it from operating as a bank without a charter?
This question is conditioned upon an affirmative answer to
Question No. 1. Since this opinion has answered Question No. 1 in the negative,
a response to this question is unnecessary.
ANALYSIS
Section 11-30-103(2), C.R.S. (1992), provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Credit union organization and membership, other than those of
a central credit union, shall be limited to groups having a common bond of
employment or association or groups which reside within a well-defined
neighborhood, community, or rural district having a population of no more than
twenty-five thousand or as otherwise authorized by the commissioner....
The language of section 11-30-103(2) describes two types of
groups which qualify for credit union membership: (1) groups having a common
bond of employment and association; or (2) groups which reside within a
well-defined neighborhood, community or rural district having a population of
no more than 25,000 or as otherwise authorized by the commissioner.
A well-established canon of statutory construction is that a
statute is passed as a whole, not in parts or sections, and is guided by a
general purpose and intent. Each part or section should be construed in
connection with every other part or section to produce a harmonious whole.