AGO 96-5.
[…] American Bank Shares, 460 F. Supp. 549 (D. S. C. 1978). While this regulatory power apparently does not extend to banking operations within the confines of MCRD Paris Island, any attempt by Fort Sill National to establish a facility outside the physical limits of the base would fall within the South Carolina Legislature's authority to circumscribe branch banking. To that end, even a bank which is federally chartered is not completely immunized from state law. FDIC v. Raffa, 882 F. Supp. 1236 (D. Conn. 1995). 23Specifically, 12 U.S.C. Section 36 provides the conditions upon which a national banking association may retain or establish and operate a branch or branches. Subsection (c) in pertinent part states:
[a] national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches; (1) Within the limits of the city, town or village in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the State in question; and (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT