AGO 96-F-022.
[…] NORTH DAKOTA ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OPINION 96-F-22Date issued: November 22, 1996Requested by: Representative Bill Oban- QUESTION PRESENTED - Whether a statewide election recount authorized by N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-01(4) must be held within seven days after the date the Secretary of State notifies county auditors to conduct recounts. - ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OPINION - It is my opinion that a statewide election recount authorized by N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-01(4) must be held within seven days after the date the Secretary of State gives notice to the county auditors to conduct recounts. - ANALYSIS - N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-01(4) provides, in part, as follows: Within four days after the canvass of the votes by the state canvassing board in the case of congressional, state, district, or legislative elections, the secretary of state shall notify all the county auditors to conduct recounts as required by subsection 1 and, when a timely recount demand is received and it is in proper form, as required by subsection 2. The secretary of state shall fix the date of the recounts within seven days after giving notice that the auditor must conduct the recount. (Emphasis supplied.)