AGO 96-F-024.
[…] It is my opinion that the amount of funds received by the clerk in excess of the obligor's monthly child support obligation must be applied to reduce any child support arrears owed by the obligor when the funds are received and may otherwise be returned to the obligor or treated as a voluntary payment for the immediate benefit of the supported child or children, but may not be treated as a prepayment of future monthly child support obligations. - ANALYSES - I. State law requires that child support "be paid to the clerk of court, as trustee, for remittance to the obligee." N.D.C.C. § 14-09-08.1(1). The phrase "child support" is defined in N.D.C.C. § 14-09-09.10(1) to mean "payments for the support of children. . . if the payment is required by the order of a court." (Emphasis added.)