AGO 97-F-003.
[…] national banking. . . ." Ramapo Bank v. Camp, 425 F.2d 333, 341 (2d Cir.),
cert. denied, 400 U.S. 828 (1970). However, "[t]he Comptroller,. . ., must be
subordinate to the law from which he received his authority, and is subject to
the limitations imposed by that law." First Nat'l Bank of Bellaire v.
Comptroller of the Currency, 697 F.2d 674, 680 (5th Cir. 1983), quoting Webster
Groves Trust Co., 370 F.2d 381, 387 (8th Cir. 1966).
Authority for a federal savings association to merge into a
national bank is found under 12 U.S.C. § 215c. That section provides, in
part, that "[ s] ubject to section 1815(d)(3) [the Oakar Amendment] and 1828(c)
[of the Bank Merger Act] and all other applicable laws, any national bank may
acquire or be acquired by any insured depository institution."
The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) has concluded
that "under the plain language of section 215c. . . ., if a transaction
comports with the Oakar Amendment [including its interstate limitations under
12 U.S.C. § 1815(d) (3) (F)] and the Bank Merger Act and other applicable