AGO 97-L-041.
[…] do the deer belong; is the burden of caring for the deer to fall on the
shoulders of the few, or is it the general responsibility of all citizens of
the state; and how far can farmers and ranchers go in protecting against the
destruction of their property.
I understand the importance of these problems to farmers and
ranchers, especially because of the severe 1996-97 winter. In your letter you
outline the concerns of farmers and ranchers about the welfare of the deer and
their complaints relating to deer depredation such as deer eating or ruining
livestock foodstuffs.
N.D.C.C. § 20.1-01-03 provides:
The ownership of and title to all wildlife within this state is
in the state for the purpose of regulating the enjoyment, use, possession,
disposition, and conservation thereof, and for maintaining action for damages
as herein provided. Any person catching, killing, taking, trapping, or
possessing any wildlife protected by law at any time or in any manner is deemed
to have consented that the title thereto remains in this state for the purpose
of regulating the taking, use, possession, and disposition thereof. The state,
through the office of attorney general, may institute and maintain any action
for damages against any person who unlawfully causes, or has caused within this
state, the death, destruction, or injury of wildlife, except as may be
authorized by law. The state has a property interest in all protected wildlife.
This interest supports a civil action for damages for the unlawful destruction
of wildlife by willful or grossly negligent act or omission. The director shall