AGO 97037.
[…] We believe that federal law controlling interstate pipelines does in fact preempt state electrical inspection requirements regarding interstate natural gas or gasoline company pipelines, property, buildings, and electrical equipment, provided that the property is part of the interstate gas pipeline facility. 49 U.S.C., Chapter 601 sets out federal safety standards for gas pipelines. 49 U.S.C. § 60104(c) (1994) states, "A State authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation." Prior to 1994 there were two Acts controlling the area of interstate pipeline safety - the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968 (NGPSA) and the Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Act of 1979 (HLPSA).