AGO 97039.
[…] [DCS]. A recitation of applicable statutory provisions will precede our discussion of the issues raised in your letter. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105 (1995) provides in part: All sentences of imprisonment for Class IA, IB, IC, ID, II, and III felonies and sentences of one year or more for Class IV felonies shall be served in institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correctional Services. Sentences of less than one year shall be served in the county jail. . . . Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-106 (1995) provides in part: Sentences of imprisonment in misdemeanor cases shall be served in the county jail, except that in the following circumstances the court may, in its discretion, order that such sentences be served institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correctional Services: (a) If the sentence is for a term of one year upon the conviction of a Class I misdemeanor or for a combined term of one year or more in the event of conviction of more than one misdemeanor offense; [or] (b) If the sentence is to be served concurrently with the term for conviction of a felony. .