AGO 97058.
[…] Shortly after your opinion request was made, the United States
Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit affirmed the Bernbeck decision.
Bernbeck v. Moore, ___ F.3d ___, 1997 WL 629238 (8th Cir. 1997). In addition,
the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals recently addressed the validity of a
Colorado statute requiring initiative and referendum circulators to be
registered voters. American Constitutional Law Foundation, Inc. v. Meyer, 120
F.3rd 1092 (10th Cir. 1997). Therefore, we will examine Neb. Rev. Stat. §
32-1303(2) in light of all these decisions.
Nebraska's Recall Petition Statute
Section 32-1303(2) requires that circulators of recall petitions
be registered voters. The statute specifically provides:
Petition circulators shall conform to the requirements of
sections 32-629 and 32-630. Each circulator of a recall petition shall be a
registered voter and qualified by his or her place of residence to vote for the
office in question on the date of the issuance of the initial petition
papers.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1303(2) (Cum.Supp. 1996) (emphasis
added).
No reported court decision has examined this specific Nebraska
statute. As a general rule of statutory construction, a statute is presumed
valid. Callan v.