AGO 98004.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 29-820(c) (1995) that it may be disposed of pursuant to that section? ANSWER 1: The term property as used in sections 29-812 to 29- 821 is defined as "tangible objects" which includes motor vehicles. QUESTION 2: For the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-820 (1995) to apply to a motor vehicle, must the seizure have been motivated solely by specific evidentiary purposes or is it sufficient that the motor vehicle was seized and is not required as evidence? ANSWER 2: Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-818 (1995), an officer may seize property and hold it in custody "so long as is necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial." QUESTION 3: Does the "net proceeds" language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-820(c) (1995) and Article VII, Section 7, Constitution of Nebraska, authorize the use of proceeds to pay costs of seizure, storage and sale of the vehicle with the balance to be paid to the school perpetual fund?