AGO 98006.
[…] authority as State Treasurer with respect to the banking relationships of the
State. In each case, we will set out your entire question and then offer our
response.
Use of Credit Cards by State Agencies and the University
During the 1997 legislative session, the Nebraska Legislature
passed LB 70, 1997 Neb. Laws LB 70 (codified as is pertinent at Neb. Rev. Stat.
§§ 13-609 and 81-118.01 (Supp. 1997)), which generally authorizes
governmental subdivisions and state agencies in Nebraska to accept credit card
payments as cash payments in certain instances. Section 81-118.01(1)
states:
Any state official or state agency may accept credit
cards, charge cards, or debit cards as a method of cash
payment of any tax, levy, excise, duty, custom, toll,
interest, penalty, fine, license, fee, or assessment of
whatever kind or nature, whether general or special, as
provided by section 77-1702.
In addition, Section 81-118.01(3) grants "any state official or
state agency operating a facility in a proprietary capacity" similar authority
to accept credit cards as a means of cash payment. Section 81-118.01(5) then
goes on to provide, in pertinent part:
The types of credit cards, charge cards, or debit cards
accepted and the services provided for any state official
or state agency shall be determined by the State