AGO 98016.
[…] 471 (1967). As you recognize in your request letter, there are two statutes
authorizing county boards to act on requests for property tax refunds: Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 77-1734.01 (1996) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1735 (1996).
As these are the only statutory provisions which could authorize the County
Board to refund property taxes in this instance, we will examine, in turn, the
potential application of each statute.
1. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1734.01 (1996) - Refunding of
Property Taxes Paid as a Result of "Clerical Error or Honest Mistake or
Misunderstanding."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1734.01(1) (1996) provides:
In case of payment made of any property taxes or any payments in
lieu of taxes with respect to property as a result of clerical error or honest
mistake or misunderstanding, of which the taxpayer had no notice, on the part
of a county or other political subdivision of the state or any taxpayer, the
county treasurer to whom the tax was paid may refund or credit that portion of
the tax paid as a result of the clerical error or honest mistake or
misunderstanding. Before the refund or credit may be made, the county treasurer
shall receive verification from the county assessor or other taxing official
that such error or mistake was made, and the claim for refund or credit shall
be submitted to the county board.
The county board shall pass upon the claim as any other claim
made against the county. The refund shall be made in the manner prescribed in
section 77- 1736.06. The claim for a refund of credit pursuant to this section
shall be made in writing to the county treasurer to whom the tax was paid
within two years from the date the tax was due. The ordering of a refund or
credit by the county board pursuant to this section shall not have a
dispositional effect on any similar claim for refund or credit made by another
taxpayer. This section may not be used to challenge the valuation of property,
the equalization of property, or the constitutionality of a tax. (emphasis
added).
The Nebraska Supreme Court construed the scope of the portion of
§ 77-1734.01(1) permitting the refund of taxes paid as the result of a
clerical error in School Dist. of Minatare v. County of Scotts Bluff, 189 Neb.
395, 202 N.W.2d 825 (1972).