AGO GA-0732.
[…] (A) graduated from a public or private high school in this state or received the equivalent of a high school diploma in this state; and
(B) maintained a residence continuously in this state for:
(i) the three years preceding the date of graduation or receipt of the diploma equivalent, as applicable; and
(ii) the year preceding the census date of the academic term in which the person is enrolled in an institution of higher education.
Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 54.052(a)(3) (Vernon 2006). To establish residency under this provision, section 54.053(3) requires a person to submit information to establish the resident status and "if the person is not a citizen or permanent resident of the United States, an affidavit stating that the person will apply to become a permanent resident of the United States as soon as the person becomes eligible to apply." Id.§ 54.053(3). We consider here only whether sections 54.052(a)(3) and 54.053(3) violate 8 U.S.C. § 1623 and the Equal Protection Clause, the federal provisions specifically raised.