Ala. Code § 26-1A-120 (1975) Liability For Refusal to Accept Acknowledged Power of Attorney
[…] Ala. Code § 26-1A-120 (1975) Liability For Refusal to Accept Acknowledged Power of Attorney

LibraryAlabama Statutes
Edition2023
CurrencyCurrent with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Year2023
CitationAla. Code § 26-1A-120 (1975)

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b):

(1) a person shall either effect a requested transaction in reliance upon an acknowledged power of attorney or request a certification, a translation, or an opinion of counsel under Section 26-1A-119(d) within a reasonable time after presentation of the power of attorney and a request to effect the transaction;

(2) if a person requests a certification, a translation, or an opinion of counsel under Section 26-1A-119(d), the person shall effect the transaction in reliance upon the power of attorney within a reasonable time after receipt of the certification, translation, or opinion of counsel; and

(3) a person may not require an additional or different form of power of attorney for authority granted in the power of attorney presented.

(b) A person is not required to effect a transaction in reliance upon an acknowledged power of attorney:

(1) if the person would not be required to engage in the transaction with the principal if the principal was competent and acting on his or her own behalf;

(2) if the person in good faith believes engaging in the transaction with the agent or the principal in the same circumstances would be inconsistent with law or any rule or regulation of any government or any governmental agency or instrumentality;

(3) if the person has actual knowledge of the fact that the power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated, that the agent's authority is void, invalid, or terminated, or that the agent is exceeding or improperly exercising the agent's authority;

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT