Marci Andino
[…] county. Article 3 of chapter 7 of title 7 of the South
Carolina Code addresses alterations of precincts. This
article includes section 7-7-710 of the South Carolina Code
(2019), which requires the Commission to report polling
precincts that have more than 1,500 registered electors to
the Legislature every other year. The statute indicates if
the Legislature fails to alter a precinct that has more than
1,500 qualified electors, the county board of voter
registration and elections is required to alter the precinct
to conform to the minimum requirements. In addition, section
7-7-730 of the South Carolina Code (2019) requires the
division of precincts alphabetically "[w]hen a precinct
has more than seven hundred fifty registered electors and
separate managers and facilities are provided within...