Backes v. Dependable Fabrication, Inc., 020516 IDWC, IC 2007-016312
[…] 2. The Industrial Commission legal file;
3. The testimony of Claimant taken at the October 29, 2013 hearing;
4. Claimant's Exhibits a through i and Defendants' Exhibits I and J, admitted at the October 29, 2013 hearing; and
5. Defendants' Exhibit K, agreed to by the parties during the October 29, 2013 hearing and hereby admitted.
         Claimant's Reply Brief contains three motions to strike. Motion to Strike No. 1 requests that Defendants' briefing regarding Idaho Code § 72-223 be stricken. Inasmuch as Idaho Code § 72-713 requires "at least ten (10) days' written notice of the time and place of hearing and of the issues to be heard," and the applicability of Idaho Code § 72-223 was not requested as an issue by either party prior to hearing or listed as an issue in the Commission's notice of hearing, the Commission is precluded from presently considering this issue. Claimant's Motion to Strike No. 1 is granted.