Bartimoccia v. Hulett Trucking, LLC, 010720 VTWC, 01-20WC
[…] Samplid Enterprises, Inc. v. First Vermont Bank, 165 Vt. 22, 25 (1996). In ruling on such a motion, the non-moving party is entitled to the benefit of all reasonable doubts and inferences. State v. Delaney, 157 Vt. 247, 252 (1991); Toys, Inc. v. F.M. Burlington Co., 155 Vt. 44, 48 (1990). Relevant Statutory Provisions 2. This case involves the intersection of two statutory provisions: 21 V.S.A. § 649 and 23 V.S.A. § 1259(c). 3. On the one hand, 21 V.S.A. § 649 provides that workers’ compensation benefits “shall not be allowed for an injury caused by … an employee's failure to use a safety appliance provided for his or her use.” Id. Defendant contends that Claimant’s non-use of a seatbelt was a failure to use a “safety appliance provided for his use,” thus barring his claim under 21 V.S.A. § 649. Defendant bears the burden of proof on this affirmative defense.