The Honorable Kevin J. Baxter
[…] biweekly pay date.
[2] In essence, your question asks
whether payment of a county employee’s compensation for
one week of a biweekly pay period may be delayed until the
next biweekly pay date.
[3]
I.
County Auditor’s Warrant for Payment of
Compensation
To
answer your question, it is helpful to first explain a county
auditor’s authority with respect to the payment of
compensation to county employees. A county auditor, as a
creature of statute, has only those powers conferred
expressly by statute, or necessarily implied therein. 2012
Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2012-018, at 2-154. R.C. 319.16 sets
forth a county auditor’s duty to issue warrants to pay
county obligations, including compensation to county
employees, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The county auditor shall issue warrants, including
electronic warrants authorizing direct deposit for payment of
county obligations in accordance with [R.C. 9.37(F)], on the
county treasurer for all moneys payable from the county
treasury, upon presentation of the proper order or
voucher and evidentiary matter for the moneys, and keep
a record of all such warrants showing the number, date of
issue, amount for which drawn, in whose favor, for what
purpose, and on what fund. The auditor shall not issue a
warrant for the payment of any claim against the county,
unless it is allowed by the board of county commissioners,
except where the amount due is fixed by law or is allowed by
an officer or tribunal, including a county board of mental
health or county board of developmental disabilities, so
authorized by law. (Emphasis added.)
See also R.C. 321.15 (“[n]o money shall be
paid from the county treasury, or transferred to any person
for disbursement, except on the warrant of the county
auditor”); R.C. 5705.46 (“[e]ach political
subdivision may make expenditures for the payment of current