Baxter, 051617 OHAGO, AGO 2017-13
[…] A county auditor, as a creature of statute, has only those powers conferred expressly by statute, or necessarily implied therein. 2012 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2012-018, at 2-154. R.C. 319.16 sets forth a county auditor’s duty to issue warrants to pay county obligations, including compensation to county employees, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The county auditor shall issue warrants, including electronic warrants authorizing direct deposit for payment of county obligations in accordance with [R.C. 9.37(F)], on the county treasurer for all moneys payable from the county treasury, upon presentation of the proper order or voucher and evidentiary matter for the moneys, and keep a record of all such warrants showing the number, date of issue, amount for which drawn, in whose favor, for what purpose, and on what fund. The auditor shall not issue a warrant for the payment of any claim against the county, unless it is allowed by the board of county commissioners, except where the amount due is fixed by law or is allowed by an officer or tribunal, including a county board of mental health or county board of developmental disabilities, so authorized by law. (Emphasis added.)