Baxter, 051617 OHAGO, AGO 2017-13
[…] The auditor shall not issue a warrant for the payment of any claim against the county, unless it is allowed by the board of county commissioners, except where the amount due is fixed by law or is allowed by an officer or tribunal, including a county board of mental health or county board of developmental disabilities, so authorized by law. (Emphasis added.)
See also R.C. 321.15 (“[n]o money shall be paid from the county treasury, or transferred to any person for disbursement, except on the warrant of the county auditor”); R.C. 5705.46 (“[e]ach political subdivision may make expenditures for the payment of current payrolls upon the authority of a proper appropriation for such purpose”). An additional requirement is imposed upon the county auditor with respect to warrants issued for the payment of compensation for officers, clerks, and employees in the classified service of the county. R.C. 9.41 provides, in pertinent part: