Becerra, 041919 CAAGO, AGO 18-301
[…] between the offices in light of their respective powers and jurisdiction.8 Public policy considerations may also require a finding of incompatibility.[9] However, holding incompatible offices is nevertheless permitted where it is compelled or expressly authorized by law.[10]          Upon assuming a public office that is incompatible with one that the officer already holds, the officer is “deemed to have forfeited the first office upon acceding to the second.”11 If the officer does not vacate the first office, an action to enforce the forfeiture may exist under Code of Civil Procedure section 803.[12] This section authorizes a person, with permission from the Attorney General, to bring a quo warranto lawsuit (in the name of the People of the State of California) “against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . .”[13]          Seeing that quo warranto is the applicable remedy, we must decide whether to grant leave to sue.14 In doing so, we do not endeavor to make a conclusive determination on the merits.15 Rather, we assess whether a substantial issue of fact or law exists warranting judicial