XAVIER BECERRA Attorney General
[…] Fox argues that,
since Morris continues to use "Yzquierdo" for some
purposes and has not obtained a court order changing her
name, her use of her married name "Morris" for
purposes of the 2016 election amounts to use of a
"fictitious name" within the meaning of Section
18200. As discussed in further detail below, we disagree and
therefore deny Fox's application.
"Quo
warranto," literally meaning "by what
authority," was a writ at common law, by which the crown
instituted a formal inquiry into whether a subject had the
right to hold public office.
4 The remedy is currently codified
in section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides
in relevant part:
An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name
of the people of this state, upon his own information, or
upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who
usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any
public office . . . .5
A
private party seeking to bring such an action must obtain the
consent of the Attorney General.
6 In deciding whether to grant
leave to sue, we do not resolve the merits of the...