Becerra, 082818 CAAGO, AGO 18-601
[…] "Quo warranto," literally meaning "by what authority," was a writ at common law, by which the crown instituted a formal inquiry into whether a subject had the right to hold public office.4 The remedy is currently codified in section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides in relevant part:
An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . .5
         A private party seeking to bring such an action must obtain the consent of the Attorney General.6 In deciding whether to grant leave to sue, we do not resolve the merits of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial