Becerra, 102518 CAAGO, AGO 17-903
[…] We conclude that it does.          The doctrine of incompatible offices prohibits an individual from simultaneously holding two public offices if the performance of the duties of either office could have a significant adverse effect on the other.6 "The doctrine springs from considerations of public policy which demand that a public officer discharge his or her duties with undivided loyalty."7          In 2005, the Legislature codified the common law doctrine of incompatible offices by enacting Government Code section 1099. That section provides, in relevant part:
(a) A public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible. Offices are incompatible when any of the following circumstances are present, unless simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law:
(1) Either of the offices may audit, overrule, remove members of, dismiss employees of, or exercise supervisory powers over the other office or body.
(2) Based on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices, there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices.
(3) Public policy considerations make it improper for one person to hold both offices.
** * *
(c) This section does not apply to a position of employment, including a civil service position.
(d) This section shall not apply to a governmental body that has only advisory powers.
** * *