Becerra v. Eastside Reservoir Project, 071797 CAWC, AHM 51304
[…] On March 21, 1997, due to the requirement that the Appeals Board act within sixty days (Labor Code section 5909), we granted reconsideration in order to allow sufficient opportunity to study the issues in this case. We have completed our study and, as explained below, we will vacate the order granting reconsideration, grant removal, and dismiss the Application.          Defendants filed a petition for reconsideration arguing that the workers' compensation referee (WCR) erred in refusing to grant their petition for dismissal of the Application. Pursuant to Labor Code section 5900, "Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers' compensation judge . . . may petition the board for reconsideration . . ." [Emphasis added.] But a refusal to dismiss an Application is not a final order or decision because it does not determine a substantive right or liability of anyone involved in the case. See Kaiser Foundation Hospital v.