Frank L. Blackwell
[…] AGO 020218
No. 020218
West Virginia Attorney General Opinion
State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General
February 2, 2018
Frank
L. Blackwell
Executive
Director
School
Building Authority of West Virginia
2300
Kanawha Boulevard, East
Charleston,
West Virginia 25311
Dear
Director Blackwell:
You
have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General concerning
an apparent conflict between the statutory powers of the
School Building Authority of West Virginia ("the
Authority") and regulations that the Authority has
promulgated. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West
Virginia Code § 5-3-1, which provides that the Attorney
General "shall give written opinions and advise upon
questions of law . . . whenever required to do so, in
writing, by . . . any . . . state officer, board, or
commission, or the head of any state educational . . .
institution . . . ." To the extent this Opinion relies
on facts, it is based solely upon the factual assertions set
forth in your correspondence with the Office of the Attorney
General.
You
have explained that in the wake of extensive flooding in June