CORNELIA BOISJOLI, Employee,
[…] and the unrefuted medical records, demonstrated that the
employee had resumed her full activities shortly after
surgery for her prior injury and had continued to function
without any restriction or impairment until she sustained a
new work injury affecting two additional and different lumbar
levels on September 7, 1995. The compensation judge could
reasonably conclude that the new levels of injury were those
associated with the employee's current disability and
were those supporting the employee's 10 percent
permanency rating. Since Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4a
allows apportionment of permanent partial disability only by
"the proportion of the disability which is attributable
only to the preexisting disability," the compensation
judge reasonably held that the employer and insurer failed to
prove that apportionment was appropriate.
Affirmed.
Determined by Wilson, J., Pedersen, J., and Wheeler, C.J.
Compensation Judge: Jeanne E. Knight
OPINION
STEVEN
D. WHEELER, Judge
The