Brusic, 112118 WAAGO, AGO 2018-8
[…] RCW 41.26.030(22), (23). LEOFF Plan 1, the plan at issue in your question, creates city and county disability boards, which are empowered to act on, approve, and disapprove all disability claims by individuals covered under LEOFF Plan 1 and employed by, respectively, Washington cities and counties. RCW 41.26.110.          When a LEOFF Plan 1 member requires medical services and meets other requirements set by the Act, “the employer shall pay for the active or retired member the necessary medical services not payable from some other source[.]” RCW 41.26.150(1). Disability boards “shall designate the medical services available to any sick or disabled member.” RCW 41.26.150(1) (b). Such medical services for LEOFF Plan 1 members “shall include” several categories of services “as minimum services to be provided. Reasonable charges for these services shall be paid in accordance with RCW 41.26.150.” RCW 41.26.030(20).