Brusic, 112118 WAAGO, AGO 2018-8
[…] RCW 41.26.110.          When a LEOFF Plan 1 member requires medical services and meets other requirements set by the Act, “the employer shall pay for the active or retired member the necessary medical services not payable from some other source[.]” RCW 41.26.150(1). Disability boards “shall designate the medical services available to any sick or disabled member.” RCW 41.26.150(1) (b). Such medical services for LEOFF Plan 1 members “shall include” several categories of services “as minimum services to be provided. Reasonable charges for these services shall be paid in accordance with RCW 41.26.150.” RCW 41.26.030(20). Minimum reimbursable services include “charges for the following medical services and supplies: Drugs and medicines upon a physician’s prescription[.]” RCW 41.26.030(20)(b)(iii)(A). A city or county disability board may choose to pay for medical services beyond those listed in RCW 41.26.030(20) (and must designate the services they choose to provide), but must pay for at least the services listed in that section. ...

To continue reading