Burton, 010920 INAGO, AGO 2020-2
[…] Subsection (k) allows a utility to require a deposit or impose other requirements “to ensure the creditworthiness of the person occupying the property as account holder or customer with respect to the property.” The statute does not describe how a tenant might become responsible for a utility bill. Presumably, the lease would specify which party is responsible for utility payment. Therefore, the legislation does not affect situations in which utilities are included in the rent and paid by the owner.          Ind. Code § 8-1.5-3-8(j) provides in part:
Subject to subsection (k), all rates, charges, and other fees for all rates, charges, and other fees for services rendered by a municipally owned utility to a property that is subject to this subsection are payable by the person occupying the property if the account or other customer or billing records maintained by the municipally owned utility for the property indicate that:
(1) the property is occupied by someone other than the owner; and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT