Caperton, 110117 WVAGO, AGO 110117
[…] November 1, 2017
         Mr. Austin Caperton          Cabinet Secretary          West Virginia Department of          Environmental Protection          601 57th Street, Southeast          Charleston, WV 25304          Dear Secretary Caperton:          You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General regarding whether amendments to West Virginia Code § 22-11-7b contained in House Bill 2506 and Senate Bill 687 can be harmonized or whether effect must be given to Senate Bill 687 as the later-enacted statute. This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-1, which provides that the Attorney General "shall give written opinions and advice upon questions of law . . . whenever required to do so, in writing, by . . . the director of the division of environmental protection." To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely upon the factual assertions set forth in your correspondence with the Attorney General's Office.