The Honorable William P. Cole III
[…] The Honorable William P. Cole III
AGO 070716
No. 070716
West Virginia Attorney General Opinions
State of West Virginia Office of the Attorney General
July 7, 2016
The
Honorable William P. Cole III
President
of the Senate
Building
1, Room 229M
1900
Kanawha Boulevard, East
Charleston,
WV 25305
Dear
President Cole:
You
have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General about
whether offering or participating in certain fantasy sports
games is legal in West Virginia. This Opinion is being issued
pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-1, which provides
that the Attorney General shall "render to the president
of the Senate ... a written opinion or advice upon any
questions submitted to the attorney general . . . whenever he
or she is requested in writing so to do." To the extent
this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely upon the
factual assertions set forth in your correspondence with the
Office of the Attorney General or upon the sources cited.
Your
letter raises the following legal question:
Whether West Virginia prohibits or criminally sanctions