The Honorable William P. Cole III
[…] prohibitions, "[t]he Legislature has, in effect, said
that people may indulge in certain games of amusement, or
even bet on them." Id.
14
The
question, thus, is whether the statutory prohibitions on
private lotteries and other "games of chance" apply
to online fantasy sports games.
B. The statutory prohibitions on private lotteries
and other "games of chance" apply to any games
decided wholly or predominantly by chance.
Several
statutes in Article 10 of Chapter 61 of the West Virginia
Code prohibit private lotteries and other games of chance.
Specifically, under Section 61-10-11, it is unlawful to play
any private "lottery or raffle" that is won by
"using dice, or by any other game of
chance."
15 And under Section 61-10-5, it is unlawful
to "bet or wage money or other thing of value on any
game of chance."
16
For a
number of different reasons, we conclude that these statutes
are best interpreted to refer only to games decided wholly or
predominantly by chance.
1. We
look first to multiple opinions of the Supreme Court of
Appeals, as well as opinions issued by previous West Virginia