Collins v. AC Transit, 122221 CAWC, ADJ11360280
[…] We have not received an answer from the applicant.          We will deny defendant’s Petition for the reasons stated in our Opinion and Decision of October 15, 2021 which we adopt and incorporate, and quote below.          Defendant argues that we should have followed the opinions of psychologist Joshua Kirz, PhD regarding causation of applicant’s cardiac arrest. As noted in our prior opinion, psychologists
and psychiatrists in the workers’ compensation system are charged with determining whether an injured worker has sustained “psychiatric injury” under Labor Code section 3208.3, meaning those “diagnosed using the terminology and criteria of the American Psychiatric Association’s Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Third Edition-Revised [DSM], or the terminology and diagnostic criteria of other psychiatric diagnostic manuals generally approved and accepted nationally by practitioners in the field of psychiatric medicine.” (Lab. Code, § 3208.3, subd. (a).) Psychiatric injuries governed by Labor Code section 3208.3 are subject to numerous limitations not applicable to other injuries. Psychiatric injuries must be predominately caused by actual events of employment (Lab. Code, § 3208.3, subd.