Development of New Alternative Net Metering Tariffs and/or Other Regulatory Mechanisms and Tariffs for Customer-Generators
[…] OCA's motion. The OCA filed a letter reply to the three
objections on January 19.
The
OCA's Motion and Reply and the EFCA, NHSEA, and Staff
Objections can be found at
http://puc.nh.gov/Regulatory/Docketbk/2016/16-576.html.
II.
POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES AND STAFF
A.
The Office of the Consumer Advocate
The OCA
argues that the Commission should designate its expert, Stan
Faryniarz; its Director of the Sustainable Energy Division,
Karen Cramton; and its staff attorney, David K. Wiesner as
staff advocates pursuant to its discretion under RSA 363:32,
II. OCA Motion at 1, 5 and OCA Reply at 2. RSA 363:32
permits, and under certain circumstances requires, the
Commission to designate staff advocates "whenever the
commission conducts an adjudicative proceeding in accordance
with the provisions of RSA 541-A:31 through RSA
541-A:35." OCA Motion at 2; see also RSA 363:32
(West Supp. 2016). The effect of such a designation is to
prohibit Commissioners from communicating with staff advocate
advisors except upon notice and opportunity for all parties
to the adjudicative proceeding to participate. Once Staff