Dimitri, 120717 RIAGO, AGO ADV OM 17-3
[…] State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
December 7, 2017
          Peter E Kilmartin, Attorney General          Attorney W. Keith Burlingame          In Re: Amendment to RJ. Gen. Laws S 42-46-7(d)          Dear Attorneys Dimitri and Burlingame:          In your capacities as legal counsel for the Town of Burrillville ('Town") and the Rhode Island Fire Safety Code Board of Appeal & Review ("Board"), respectively, you have requested an Open Meetings Act ("OMA") advisory opinion. You seek this Department's advice concerning the interpretation of the recently amended R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(d). In relevant part, and as discussed further below, this amendment provides that "[a]ll public bodies shall keep official and/or approved minutes of all meetings of the body and shall file a copy of the minutes of all open meetings with the secretary of state for inspection by the public within thirty-five (35) days of the meeting; provided that this subsection shall not apply to public bodies whose responsibilities are solely advisory in nature." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(d).          Attorney Burlingame's request states, in relevant part:
"I am seeking an OMA Advisory Opinion as to the application of RIGL section 42-46-7(d) to public bodies that meet less frequently than every thirty-five (35) days.