Elshoff, 122418 OHAGO, AGO 2018-35
[…] Only terms beginning on or after January 1, 1996, shall be considered in determining an individual’s eligibility to hold office.
         Your first question asks whether an appointed member of the State Board of Education may vote at the organization meeting of the board in January 2019 when the member’s statutory term expires on December 31, 2018, and a successor has not yet been appointed. R.C. 3301.02(A) provides that elected voting members of the State Board of Education shall serve “a term of four years or until a successor is elected and qualified.” (Emphasis added). R.C. 3301.02(C) does not include similar language with respect to appointed voting members of the State Board of Education.          However, R.C. 3.01 is a general law that provides that “[a] person holding an office of public trust shall continue therein until his successor is elected or appointed and qualified, unless otherwise provided in the constitution or the laws of this state.” R.C. 3.01 applies broadly to any “person holding an office of public trust” and permits such public officials to continue holding office beyond their statutory term, unless the Ohio Constitution or state law expressly provides otherwise.