Fasano, 013117 CTAGO, AGO 2017-1
[…] Gen. Stat. § 3-125a, which provides that the General Assembly may reject a settlement agreement by a "three-fifths vote of each house." Specifically, you inquire whether, in considering the proposed Revised Exit Plan for the Juan F. v. Malloy federal litigation, the supermajority requirement of § 3-125a is calculated on the basis of members present and voting. We conclude that the answer is "yes."          Section 3-125a provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (h) of section 4-160, the Attorney General shall not enter into any agreement or stipulation in connection with a lawsuit to which the state is a party that contains any provision which requires an expenditure from the General Fund budget in an amount in excess of two million five hundred thousand dollars over the term of the agreement or stipulation, unless the General Assembly, by resolution, accepts the terms of such provision. The General Assembly may reject such provision by a three-fifths vote of each house. Such provision shall be deemed approved if the General Assembly fails to vote to approve or reject such provision within thirty days of the date of submittal pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-125a(a) (emphasis added).          Both the Connecticut Constitution and various other statutes include supermajority voting requirements for legislative actions.